The Utah Film Critics 2012

December 24th, 2012 - admin

‘Zero Dark Thirty’ has received the best film award from the Utah Film Critics, being its tenth win of the winter in this category.  Kathryn Bigelow’s controversial depiction of the hunt for Osama bin Laden is now four ahead of ‘Argo’ in the ‘best film’ wins tally.  ‘Moonrise Kingdom’ (Wes Anderson), which has been quiet throughout most of the awards season after a bright start, was the surprise winner of best director.  Two strong Oscar contenders, Jennifer Lawrence (‘Silver Linings Playbook’) and Jessica Chastain (‘Zero Dark Thirty’) were joint winners of best actress, and Joaquin Phoenix (‘The Master’) took the best actor prize for the fourth time so far.

 

Awards:

 

Best Picture

 

Winner: Zero Dark Thirty

(runner-up: Looper)

 

 

Best Achievement in Directing

 

Winner: Wes Anderson, Moonrise Kingdom

(runner-up: Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty)

 

 

Best Lead Performance by an Actor

 

Winner: Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

(runner-ups: Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln, & John Hawkes, The Sessions)

 

 

Best Lead Performance by an Actress

 

Winners: Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook & Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty (Tie)

 

 

Best Supporting Performance by an Actor

 

Winner: Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild

(runner-up: Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Master)

 

 

Best Supporting Performance by an Actress

 

Winner: Anne Hathaway, Les Misérables

(runner-up: Ann Dowd, Compliance)

 

 

Best Original Screenplay

 

Winner: Rian Johnson, Looper

(runner-up: Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods)

 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

 

Winner: Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

(runner-up: David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook)

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

Winner: Roger Deakins, Skyfall

(runner-up: Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi)

 

 

Best Documentary Feature

 

Winner: Indie Game: The Movie

(runner-up: The Invisible War)

 

 

Best Non-English Language Feature

 

Winner: Headhunters

(runner-up: Amour)

 

 

Best Animated Feature

 

Winner: ParaNorman

(runner-ups: Frankenweenie & Wreck-It Ralph)

 

 

Discussion

Leave a Reply