Chicago Film Critics Awards 2012

December 17th, 2012 - Graham Eley

Kathryn Bigelow’s ‘Zero Dark Thirty’ continued its charge in the critics awards with Chicago honouring it with best film, director, actress (Jessica Chastain), original screenplay and editing.  Paul Thomas Anderson’s ‘The Master’ converted four of its ten nominations into wins including Amy Adams and Phillip Seymour Hoffman for best supporting actress and actor respectively.  And  Steven Spielberg’s ‘Lincoln’ won two awards for best actor (Daniel Day-Lewis) and best adapted screenplay.

 

 

Winners:

 

BEST PICTURE

 

Zero Dark Thirty

 

Argo

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Lincoln

The Master

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Kathryn Bigelow, Zero Dark Thirty

 

Ben Affleck, Argo

Paul Thomas Anderson, The Master

Steven Spielberg, Lincoln

Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln

 

John Hawkes, The Sessions

Denis Lavant, Holy Motors

Joaquin Phoenix, The Master

Denzel Washington, Flight

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty

 

Helen Hunt, The Sessions

Jennifer Lawrence, Silver Linings Playbook

Emmanuelle Riva, Amour

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Naomi Watts, The Impossible

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Phillip Seymour Hoffman, The Master

 

Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty

Leonardo DiCaprio, Django Unchained

Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Tommy Lee Jones, Lincoln

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Amy Adams, The Master

 

Emily Blunt, Looper

Judi Dench, Skyfall

Sally Field, Lincoln

Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 

Zero Dark Thirty by Mark Boal

 

Django Unchained by Quentin Tarantino

Looper by Rian Johnson

The Master by Paul Thomas Anderson

Moonrise Kingdom by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

 

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 

Lincoln by Tony Kushner

 

Argo by Chris Terrio

Beasts of the Southern Wild by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

The Perks of Being a Wallflower by Stephen Chbosky

Silver Linings Playbook by David O. Russell

 

 

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM

 

Amour

 

Holy Motors

The Intouchables

Once Upon a Time in Anatolia

Rust & Bone

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

The Invisible War

 

The Central Park Five

The Queen of Versailles

Searching For Sugar Man

West of Memphis

 

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

 

ParaNorman

 

Brave

Frankenweenie

The Secret World of Arrietty

Wreck-It Ralph

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Mihai Milaimare Jr., The Master

 

Claudio Miranda, Life of Pi

Janusz Kaminski, Lincoln

Roger Deakins, Skyfall

Greig Fraser, Zero Dark Thirty

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

 

Jonny Greenwood, The Master

 

Alexandre Desplat, Argo

Dan Romer & Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Alexandre Desplat, Moonrise Kingdom

Alexandre Desplat, Zero Dark Thirty

 

 

BEST ART DIRECTION

 

Moonrise Kingdom

 

Anna Karenina

Les Miserables

Lincoln

The Master

 

 

BEST EDITING

 

William Goldenberg & Dylan Tichenor, Zero Dark Thirty

 

Willian Goldenberg, Argo

Alexander Berner & Claus Wehlisch, Cloud Atlas

Leslie Jones & Peter McNulty, The Master

Stuart Baird, Skyfall

 

 

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER

 

Quvenzhane Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Samantha Barks, Les Miserables

Kara Hayward, Moonrise Kingdom

Dwight Henry, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Tom Holland, The Impossible

 

 

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER

 

Benz Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild

 

Stephen Chbosky, The Perks of Being a Wallflower

Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods

Nicholas Jarecki, Arbitrage

Colin Trevorrow, Safety Not Guaranteed

 

Discussion

Leave a Reply