Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Awards 2012

December 18th, 2012 - Graham Eley

Steven Spielberg’s historical epic, Lincoln, had to wait until the Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics awards before claiming its first best film victory of the winter.  It is one of four awards that came Lincoln’s way with wins in the best actor (Daniel Day-Lewis), supporting actress (Sally Field) and supporting actor (Tommy Lee Jones) categories.  Notwithstanding its failure to make more of an impression during the critics’ section of the awards season, it still remains the likely front runner for the Oscar and other industry awards.

 

Awards:

 

Best Picture

 

1. “Lincoln”

 

2. “Argo”

 

3. “Zero Dark Thirty”

 

4. “Life of Pi”

 

5. “Les Misérables”

 

6. “Moonrise Kingdom”

 

7. “Silver Linings Playbook”

 

8. “Skyfall”

 

9. “The Master”

 

10. “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

 

 

Best Director

 

1. Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”

 

2. Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”

 

3. Ben Affleck, “Argo”

 

4. Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”

 

5. Wes Anderson, “Moonrise Kingdom”

 

 

Best Actor

 

1. Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”

 

2. Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

 

3. John Hawkes, “The Sessions”

 

4. Hugh Jackman, “Les Misérables”

 

5. Denzel Washington, “Flight”

 

 

Best Actress

 

1. Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”

 

2. Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”

 

3. Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

 

4. Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

 

5. Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

1. Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

 

2. Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”

 

3. Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”

 

4. Alan Arkin, “Argo”

 

5. Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

1. Sally Field, “Lincoln”

 

2. Anne Hathaway, “Les Misérables”

 

3. Amy Adams, “The Master”

 

4. Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”

 

5. Ann Dowd, “Compliance”

 

 

Best Screenplay

 

1. “Zero Dark Thirty”

 

2. “Django Unchained”

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

1. “Life of Pi”

 

2. “Skyfall”

 

 

Best Animated Film

 

1. “ParaNorman”

 

2. “Frankenweenie”

 

3. “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”

 

 

Best Foreign Language Film

 

1. “Amour”

 

2. “A Royal Affair”

 

3. “The Intouchables”

 

4. “Holy Motors”

 

5. “The Kid with a Bike”

 

 

Best Documentary

 

1. “Searching for Sugar Man”

 

2. “Bully”

 

3. “How to Survive a Plague”

 

4. “West of Memphis”

 

5. “The Invisible War”

 

 

Russell Smith Award (for best low-budget or cutting-edge independent film)

 

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Discussion

Leave a Reply