Independent Spirit Awards 2015

November 27th, 2014 - Graham Eley

Three Oscar frontrunners, ‘Birdman’, ‘Boyhood’ and ‘Selma’, and another strong contender, ‘Whiplash’, all received best film nominations for this year’s Spirit Awards.  ‘Love Is Strange’, which picked up a Gotham nomination in this category alongside ‘Birdman’ and ‘Boyhood’, completes the list.

 

The same films featured in the best director category except that ‘Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter’ comes in for ‘Love Is Strange’ after enjoying success on the festival circuit, particularly stateside.

 

‘Under The Skin’, another Gotham best film nomination, did not qualify for the Spirits in that category but secured a nomination for leading international feature.  It competes against ‘Ida’, ‘Force Majeure’, ‘Leviathan’, ‘Mommy’ and ‘Norte, The End Of History’, all serious contenders for best foreign language film Oscar.

 

‘20,000 Days on Earth’, ‘Virunga’ and current Oscar favourite, ‘Citizenfour’, all repeated their Cinema Eye nominations for best documentary.  Another likely Oscar challenger , ‘The Salt Of The Earth’ and possible award season surprise, ‘Stray Dog’, make up the list.

 

Spirit Award nominations:

 

BEST FEATURE

 

Birdman
Alejandro G Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W Skotchdopole

 

Boyhood
Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland

 

Love Is Strange
Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy

 

Selma
Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey

 

Whiplash
Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Ava DuVernay, Selma
Alejandro G Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
David Zellner, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

 

BEST SCREENPLAY

 

Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski, Big Eyes
JC Chandor, A Most Violent Year
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Jim Jarmusch, Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias, Love Is Strange

 

BEST FIRST FEATURE

 

A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour
Producers: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah

 

Dear White People
Director/Producer: Justin Simien
Producers: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe

 

Nightcrawler
Director: Dan Gilroy
Producers: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

 

Obvious Child
Director: Gillian Robespierre
Producer: Elisabeth Holm

 

She’s Lost Control
Director/producer: Anja Marquardt
Producers: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

 

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

 

Desiree Akhavan, Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo, Little Accidents
Justin Lader, The One I Love
Anja Marquardt, She’s Lost Control
Justin Simien, Dear White People

 

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000)

 

Blue Ruin
Writer/director: Jeremy Saulnier
Producers:  Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

 

It Felt Like Love
Writer/director/producer: Eliza Hittman
Producers: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner

 

Land Ho!
Writers/directors: Aaron Katz & Martha Stephens
Producers: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

 

Man From Reno
Writer/director: Dave Boyle
Writers: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman
Producer: Ko Mori

 

Test
Writer/director/producer: Chris Mason Johnson
Producer: Chris Martin

 

BEST FEMALE LEAD

 

Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi, Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Jenny Slate, Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive

 

BEST MALE LEAD

 

André Benjamin, Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman
John Lithgow, Love Is Strange
David Oyelowo, Selma

 

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

 

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo, Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz, Stand Clear Of The Closing Doors
Emma Stone, Birdman

 

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

 

Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Alfred Molina, Love Is Strange
Edward Norton, Birdman
JK Simmons, Whiplash

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Darius Khondji, The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Sean Porter, It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent, A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
Bradford Young, Selma

 

BEST EDITING

 

Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Tom Cross, Whiplash
John Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Ron Patane, A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard, The Guest

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

20,000 Days On Earth
Directors: Iain Forsyth & Jane Pollard
Producers: Dan Bowen, James Wilson

 

CitizenFour
Director/producer: Laura Poitras
Producers: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

 

Stray Dog
Director: Debra Granik
Producer: Anne Rosellini

 

The Salt Of The Earth
Directors: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado and Wim Wenders
Producer: David Rosier

 

Virunga
Director/producer: Orlando von Einsiedel
Producer: Joanna Natasegara

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

 

Force Majeure (Sweden)
Director: Ruben Östlund

 

Ida (Poland)
Director: Pawel Pawlikowsi

 

Leviathan (Russia)
Director: Andrey Zvyagintsev

 

Mommy (Canada)
Director: Xavier Dolan

 

Norte, The End Of History (Philippines)
Director: Lav Diaz

 

Under The Skin (UK)
Director: Jonathan Glazer

 

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

 

Inherent Vice
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson
Casting director: Cassandra Kulukundis
Ensemble Cast: Josh Brolin, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio Del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Michael Kenneth Williams, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon

 

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

 

Foxcatcher
Director/producer: Bennett Miller
Producers: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik
Writers: E Max Frye, Dan Futterman
Actors: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

 

18TH ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD

 

Chad Burris
Elisabeth Holm
Chris Ohlson

 

21ST ANNUAL KIEHL’S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD

 

A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
Director: Ana Lily Amirpour

 

H.
Directors: Rania Attieh & Daniel Garcia

 

The Retrieval
Director: Chris Eska

 

20TH ANNUAL LENSCRAFTERS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD

 

Approaching The Elephant
Director: Amanda Rose Wilder

 

Evolution Of A Criminal
Director: Darius Clark Monroe

 

The Kill Team
Director: Dan Krauss

 

The Last Season
Director: Sara Dosa

Discussion

Leave a Reply