St. Louis Critics’ Awards 2012

December 17th, 2012 - Graham Eley

St. Louis critics followed their counterparts in San Diego in honouring Ben Affleck’s ‘Argo’ with best film and director.  They were also aligned with San Diego and many other critics circles in awarding best actor to Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln), the clear favourite for Oscar success.  There was disagreement on best actress, though, where St. Louis opted for another strong Oscar front runner, Jessica Chastain, for her performance in ‘Zero Dark Thirty’.

 

 

Winners:

 

BEST FILM

 

Argo

 

Django Unchained

Life of Pi

Lincoln

Moonrise Kingdom

Zero Dark Thirty

 

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Ben Affleck (Argo)

 

Wes Anderson (Moonrise Kingdom)

Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty)

Quentin Tarantino (Django Unchained)

Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

Ang Lee (Life of Pi)

 

 

BEST ACTOR

 

Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

 

Bradley Cooper (Silver Linings Playbook)

Jamie Foxx (Django Unchained)

John Hawkes (The Sessions)

Joaquin Phoenix (The Master)

Denzel Washington (Flight)

 

 

BEST ACTRESS

 

Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty)

 

Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook)

Helen Mirren (Hitchcock)

Aubrey Plaza (Safety Not Guaranteed)

Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild)

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

 

Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained)

 

Alan Arkin (Argo)

John Goodman (Argo)

Tommy Lee Jones (Lincoln)

William H. Macy (The Sessions)

Bruce Willis (Moonrise Kingdom)

 

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

 

Ann Dowd (Compliance)

 

Amy Adams (The Master)

Sally Field (Lincoln)

Anne Hathaway (Les Miserables)

Helen Hunt (The Sessions)

Emma Watson (Perks of Being A Wallflower)

 

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

 

Zero Dark Thirty (Mark Boal )

 

The Cabin in the Woods (Josh Whedon and Drew Goddard)

Django Unchained (Quentin Tarantino)

Moonrise Kingdom (Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola)

Seven Psychopaths (Martin McDonagh)

 

 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

 

Life of Pi (David Magee) & Silver Linings Playbook (David O. Russell)

 

Argo (Chris Terrio)

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin)

Lincoln (Tony Kushner)

The Perks of Being a Wallflower (Stephen Chbosky)

 

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

 

Skyfall (Roger Deakins)

 

Beasts of the Southern Wild (Ben Richardson)

Cloud Atlas (Frank Griebe and John Toll)

Django Unchained (Robert Richardson)

Life of Pi (Claudio Miranda)

The Master (Mihai Malaimare Jr.)

 

 

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

 

Life of Pi

 

The Avengers

Cloud Atlas

Prometheus

Snow White and the Huntsman

 

 

BEST MUSIC SCORE/SOUNDTRACK

 

Django Unchained & Moonrise Kingdom

 

Beasts of the Southern Wild

Cloud Atlas

The Dark Knight Rises

Not Fade Away

 

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

 

The Intouchables

 

The Fairy

Headhunters

Holy Motors

The Kid With A Bike

 

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Searching for Sugar Man

 

Ai Wei Wei: Never Sorry

Bully

How To Survive A Plague

Jiro Dreams of Sushi

 

 

BEST ANIMATED FILM

 

Wreck-It Ralph

 

Brave

Frankenweenie

ParaNorman

Rise of the Guardians

 

 

BEST COMEDY

 

Moonrise Kingdom & Ted

 

The Cabin in the Woods

Moonrise Kingdom

Seven Psychopaths

Wreck-It Ralph

 

 

BEST ARTHOUSE OR FESTIVAL FILM

 

Compliance & Safety Not Guaranteed

 

Bernie

The Fairy

Sleepwalk with Me

Take This Waltz

Discussion

Leave a Reply