Boston Society of Film Critics’ Awards 2012

December 9th, 2012 - Graham Eley

There was more success for Katheryn Bigelow’s ‘Zero Dark Thirty’  as The Boston Society of Film Critics awarded it best film, director and editor.  It was now three out of three in the critics awards after Bigelow’s portrayal of the search for Osama bin Laden dominated the NY critics’ and National Board of Review’s awards last week.

 

Making its mark, Michael Haneke’s ‘Amour’ claimed  best foreign film & actress (Emmanuelle Riva) and joint runner-up for best film.  Riva is a serious contender for an Oscar and would be the third actress only to win in a foreign language film.

 

Steven Spielberg’s ‘Lincoln’ won awards for best actor (Daniel Day-Lewis), best supporting actress (Sally Field) and best screenplay (Tony Kushner).  It is likely to challenge in these categories throughout the awards season.

 

Awards:

 

Best Picture

 

‘Zero Dark Thirty’

(Runner-up: ‘Amour’ and ‘Moonrise Kingdom’)

 

 

Best Director

 

Kathryn Bigelow, ‘Zero Dark Thirty’

(Runner-up: Paul Thomas Anderson, ‘The Master’)

 

 

Best Actor

 

Daniel Day-Lewis, ‘Lincoln’

(Runner-up: Denis Lavant, ‘Holy Motors’)

 

 

Best Actress

 

Emmanuelle Riva, ‘Amour’

(Runner-up:  Deanie Yip, ‘A Simple Life’)

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

Ezra Miller, ‘The Perks of Being a Wallflower’

(Runner-up: Christoph Waltz, ‘Django Unchained’)

 

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

Sally Field, ‘Lincoln’

(Runner-up: Emma Watson, ‘The Perks of Being a Wallflower’)

 

 

Best Screenplay

 

‘Lincoln’

(Runner-up: ‘Moonrise Kingdom’)

 

 

Best Foreign Film

 

‘Amour’

(Runner-up: ‘Holy Motors’)

 

 

Best Cinematography

 

‘The Master’

(Runner-up: ‘Moonrise Kindgom’ &  ‘Life of Pi’)

 

 

Best Documentary

 

‘How To Survive a Plague’

(Runner-up: ‘The Queen of Versailles’)

 

 

Best Animated Film

 

‘Frankenweenie’

(Runner-up: ‘Paranorman’)

 

 

Best Film Editing (awarded in memory of Karen Schmeer)

 

‘Zero Dark Thirty’

(Runner-up: ‘Argo’)

 

 

Best New Filmmaker (awarded in memory of David Brudnoy)

 

David France, ‘How To Survive a Plague’

(Runner-up: Benh Zeitlin, ‘Beasts of the Southern Wild’)

 

 

Best Ensemble Cast

 

‘Seven Psychopaths’

(Runner-up: ‘Moonrise Kingdom’)

 

 

Best Use of Music in a Film

 

‘Moonrise Kingdom’

(Runner-up: ‘Django Unchained’)

 

Discussion

Leave a Reply