Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2013 (June 28 to July 6)

June 28th, 2013 - Graham Eley

Michel Gondry’s latest film, ‘Moody Indigo’ opens tonight’s Karlovy Vary International Film Festival, with the filmmaker introducing it alone after Audrey Tautou withdrew at the eleventh hour.

 

The main competition has six world premieres, including new features from previous Crystal Globe winners, Joseph Madmony and Krzysztof Krauze.  Jan Hřebejk’s ‘Honeymoon’, starring Anna Geislerová (‘Zelary’, ‘The Idiot Returns’, ‘Beauty in Trouble’), is the only film from a Czech Republic filmmaker to receive a world premiere in the competition’s line-up.  Latest films from Ben Wheatley and Lance Edmands are amongst the other eight competing titles.

 

Another local film, Bára Kopecká’s ‘DK’, a portrayal of controversial architect, David Kopecký, is the sole world premiere amongst the features competing for the documentary award.

 

There are twelve selections in the East Of The West Competition.  New films from Nejc Gazvoda, Juraj Lehotský and Miroslav Mandić are included in the seven world premieres.

 

Elsewhere, there are notable screenings of the restored 1920’s silent films, The Arrival of Darkness (J.S. Kolar) and Alfred Hitchcock (‘The Ring’).

 

World Premieres

 

Main Competition:

 

The Notebook (Le grand cahier)
János Szász

 

János Szász’s sixth feature, a big screen adaptation of Agota Kristof’s renowned novel, The Notebook (‘Le grand cahier’), has two young twins fighting for survival during the Second World War.  It is the follow up to Szász’s ‘Diary Of A Madwoman’ (Ópium: Egy elmebeteg nö naplója’), which won four Hungarian Film Week awards, including best director.

 

 

Honeymoon (Líbánky)
Jan Hřebejk

 

Jan Hřebejk’s last film, ‘Garbage, City, and Death’ (‘Odpad mesto smrt’), based upon Rainer Werner Fassbinder’s controversial play of the same name, received ten Czech Lions’ nominations but only converted best actress (Gabriela Mícová) into a win.  For his follow up, Hřebejk has turned to a psychological drama, Honeymoon (Líbánky), starring Anna Geislerová (‘Zelary’, ‘The Idiot Returns’, ‘Beauty in Trouble’) and Stanislav Majer, where an unwelcome wedding guest serves as a metaphor for a complex social past.  Hřebejk is a Karlovy Vary regular and received a special jury prize for ‘Beauty in Trouble’, seven years ago.

 

 

A Place in Heaven (Makom Be-Gan Eden)
Joseph Madmony

 

Two years ago, Joseph Madmony’s last film, ‘Restoration’, won Karlovy Vary’s Crystal Globe, alongside Sundance’s world cinema best screenplay and Jerusalem Film Festival’s Haggiag Award (for top Israeli feature).  Madmony now returns to Karlovy Vary with ‘A Place in Heaven’ (‘Makom Be-Gan Eden’), a Hasidic allegorical tale of a vicious general who sells his place in heaven.

 

 

The Value of Time (O ouro do tempo)
Xavier Bermúdez

 

Spanish filmmaker, Xavier Bermúdez, returns to Karlovy Vary, where he picked up the director’s prize for his best known feature, ‘León and Olvido’.  For his fifth film, ‘The Value of Time’ (‘O ouro do tempo’), Ernesto Chao plays an idiosyncratic doctor, who froze his deceased wife in the hope that future medical science would bring her back to life.  It is based on a true story.

 

 

Papusza
Krzysztof Krauze and Joanna Kos

 

Krzysztof Krauze continues his collaboration with Joanna Kos as joint directors of ‘Papusza’.  Kos co-wrote Krauze’s festival hit ‘My Nikifor’, which won the Crystal Globe and best director at Karlovy Vary, before the pair directed the Polish Awards best film winner, ‘Saviour Square’.  Their latest venture is a biopic of the famous Romany poet of the film’s title, who the Roma community banished for portraying cultural secrets in her poems.

 

 

September (Září)
Penny Panayotopoulou

 

Over ten years have elapsed since Penny Panayotopoulou’s debut feature, ‘Hard Goodbyes: My Father’, which picked up a FIPRESCI Prize at Thessaloniki Film Festival’s international competition.  She now returns with ‘September’ (‘Září’), where a thirty year old woman, no longer content with solitude, finds solace in an unlikely friendship.

 

 

Documentary Competition:

 

DK
Bára Kopecká

 

Bára Kopecká’s ‘DK’ is the only feature receiving a world premiere in this year’s documentary competition.  The initials of the film’s title refer to the controversial architect, David Kopecký, who represented the Czech Republic at the 2002 Venice Biennale.  Kopecká looks back of his life.silvitra costocost of silvitracost of silvitraBuy silvitra tabletssilvitra tabletsBuy silvitra canadaBuy silvitra tablets

Karlovy Vary International Film Festival has awarded its Grand Prix Crystal Globe to János Szász’s sixth feature, ‘The Notebook’ (‘Le grand cahier’).  The Hungarian filmmaker adapted Agota Kristof’s renowned novel of the same name and portrays two young twins fighting for survival during the Second World War.  Oliver Stone was on hand to present the award.

 

Ben Wheatley’s genre defying Civil War horror, ‘A Field In England’, starring Michael Smiley and Julian Barratt, picked up the Special Jury Prize.  The award could not be more timely with the film currently enjoying an adventurous roll-out in the UK, including a free TV screening to generate word of mouth.

 

Karlovy Vary regular, Jan Hřebejk, received the best director’s prize for his allegorical wedding drama, ‘Honeymoon’ (‘Líbánky’), starring Anna Geislerová (‘Zelary’, ‘The Idiot Returns’).  Hřebejk bagged a special jury prize at Karlovy Vary for ‘Beauty in Trouble’ seven years ago.

 

Tomasz Wasilewski’s self-proclaimed first Polish LGBT feature, ‘Floating Skyscrapers’, won the East of the West competition.  His debut film, ‘In the Bedroom’ made a Karlovy Vary appearance last year.

 

And the documentary prize went to Vitaly Manskiy’s ‘Pipeline’ (‘Truba’).  The experienced Ukrainian filmmaker explores the improvised daily routines of those living along the 2,800 mile Trans-Siberian gas pipeline.

 

Winners:

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION – COMPETITION

 

GRAND PRIX – CRYSTAL GLOBE

Notebook (Le grand cahier)

Directed by: János Szász

Hungary, Germany, Austria, France, 2013

 

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

A Field in England

Directed by: Ben Wheatley

United Kingdom, 2013

 

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD

Jan Hřebejk

Honeymoon (Líbánky)

Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2013

 

BEST ACTRESS AWARD

Amy Morton, Louisa Krause, Emily Meade, Margo Martindale

Bluebird

Directed by: Lance Edmands

USA, Sweden, 2012

 

BEST ACTOR AWARD

Ólafur Darri Ólafsson

XL

Directed by: Marteinn Þórsson

Iceland, 2013

 

SPECIAL MENTION

Papusza

Directed by: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze

Poland, 2013

 

EAST OF THE WEST – FILMS IN COMPETITION

 

EAST OF THE WEST AWARD

Floating Skyscrapers

Directed by: Tomasz Wasilewski

Poland, 2013

 

SPECIAL MENTION

Miracle (‘Zázrak’)

Directed by: Juraj Lehotský

Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2013

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMS IN COMPETITION

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM OVER 30 MINUTES LONG

Pipeline (Truba)

Directed by: Vitaly Manskiy

Russia, Germany, Czech Republic, 2013

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM UNDER 30 MINUTES LONG

Beach Boy

Directed by: Emil Langballe

United Kingdom, 2013

 

SPECIAL MENTION

The Manor

Directed by: Shawney Cohen

Canada, 2013

 

FORUM OF INDEPENDENTS

 

INDEPENDENT CAMERA AWARD

Things the Way They Are (Las cosas como son)

Directed by: Fernando Lavanderos

Chile, 2012

 

AUDIENCE AWARD

 

Revival

Directed by: Alice Nellis

Czech Republic, 2013

 

CRYSTAL GLOBE FOR OUTSTANDING ARTISTIC CONTRIBUTION TO WORLD CINEMA

 

Theodor Pištěk, Czech Republic

Oliver Stone, USA

John Travolta, USA

OFFICIAL SELECTION – COMPETITION

 

11.6
Director: Philippe Godeau
France, 2013, 102 min, International premiere

 

Bluebird /Ptáče
Director: Lance Edmands
USA, 2013, 90 min, International premiere

 

A Field in England /Pole v Anglii
Director: Ben Wheatley
United Kingdom, 2013, 90 min, Festival premiere

 

Le grand cahier /Velký sešit
Director: János Szász
Hungary, 2013, 100 min, World premiere

 

Líbánky / Honeymoon
Director: Jan Hřebejk
Czech Republic, Slovak Republic, 2013, 92 min, World premiere

 

Makom Be-Gan Eden / A Place in Heaven / Místo v nebi
Director: Joseph Madmony
Israel, 2013, 117 min, World premiere

 

O ouro do tempo / The Value of Time / Hodnota času
Director: Xavier Bermúdez
Spain, 2013, 97 min, World premiere

 

Papusza
Director: Joanna Kos-Krauze, Krzysztof Krauze
Poland, 2013, 128 min, World premiere

 

Quellen des Lebens / Sources of Life / Prameny života
Director: Oskar Roehler
Germany, 2013, 174 min, International premiere

 

September /Září
Director: Penny Panayotopoulou
Greece, Germany, 2013, 105 min, World premiere

 

Styd / Shame / Hanba
Director: Yusup Razykov
Russia, 2013, 90 min, International premiere

 

Svećenikova djeca / The Priest’s Children / Knězovy děti
Director: Vinko Brešan
Croatia, Serbia, 2012, 96 min, International premiere

 

Viva la liberta /Ať žije svoboda
Director: Roberto Ando
Italy, 2013, 93 min, International premiere

 

XL
Director: Marteinn Thorsson
Iceland, 2013, 87 min, International premiere

 

 

EAST OF THE WEST – FILMS IN COMPETITION

 

Adria Blues
Director: Miroslav Mandić
Slovenia, Croatia, 2013, 90 min, World premiere

 

The ArbiterArbitr
Director: Kadri Kõusaar
Estonia, Sweden, 2013, 103 min, International premiere

 

Dvojina / Dual / Duál
Director: Nejc Gazvoda
Slovenia, Croatia, Denmark, 2013, 102 min, World premiere

 

Dziewczyna z szafy / The Girl from the Wardrobe / Dívka ze skříně
Director: Bodo Kox
Poland, 2012, 90 min, International premiere

 

Intimnye mesta / Intimate Parts / Intimní místa
Director: Natalia Merkulova, Alexey Chupov
Russia, 2013, 78 min, International premiere

 

La limita de jos a cerului / The Unsaved / Lekce létání
Director: Igor Cobileanski
Romania, Moldova, 2012, 80 min, World premiere

 

More / The Sea / Moře
Director: Aleksandra Strelyanaya
Russia, 2012, 83 min, International premiere

 

Odumiranje / Withering / Odumírání
Director: Miloš Pušić
Serbia, 2013, 110 min, World premiere

 

Paradžanov / Paradjanov
Director: Olena Fetisova, Serge Avedikian
Ukraine, France, Georgia, Armenia, 2013, 95 min, World premiere

 

Płynące wieżowce / Floating Skyscrapers / Plovoucí věžáky
Director: Tomasz Wasilewski
Poland, 2013, 93 min, European premiere

 

Zamatoví teroristi / Velvet Terrorists / Sametoví teroristé
Director: Peter Kerekes, Pavol Pekarčík, Ivan Ostrochovský
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, Croatia, 2013, 86 min, World premiere

 

Zázrak / Miracle / Zázrak
Director: Juraj Lehotský
Slovak Republic, Czech Republic, 2013, 78 min, World premiere

 

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMS IN COMPETITION

 

Beach Boy
Director: Emil Langballe
United Kingdom, 2013, 28 min, International premiere

 

Cutie and the BoxerFešanda a boxer
Director: Zachary Heinzerling
USA, 2012, 82 min, European premiere

 

DK
Director: Bára Kopecká
Czech Republic, 2013, 73 min, World premiere

 

După FEL și CHIP / As You Like It / Jak se vám líbí
Director: Paula Onet
Romania, 2012, 21 min, International premiere

 

Exponáty alebo Príbehy z kaštieľa / Exhibits or Stories from the Castle / Exponáty aneb Příběhy ze zámku
Director: Pavol Korec
Slovak Republic, 2013, 70 min, International premiere

 

Gangster te voli / Gangster of Love / Mafián lásky
Director: Nebojša Slijepčević
Croatia, Germany, Romania, 2013, 80 min, European premiere

 

Le jour a vaincu la nuit / The Day Has Conquered the Night / Den přemohl noc
Director: Jean-Gabriel Périot
France, 2013, 28 min

 

Kang seonjang / Captain Kang / Kapitán Kang
Director: Won Ho-yeon
South Korea, 2012, 82 min, International premiere

 

Kathedralen / Cathedrals / Katedrály
Director: Konrad Kästner
Germany, 2013, 15 min, World premiere

 

Kiran
Director: Bettina Timm, Alexander Riedel
Germany, 2012, 30 min

 

Lalkarz / The Man Who Made Angels Fly / Marionetista
Director: Wiktoria Szymańska
Poland, United Kingdom, France, 2013, 64 min, European premiere

 

The Manor /Manor
Director: Shawney Cohen
Canada, 2013, 80 min, International premiere

 

Meine keine Familie / My Fathers, My Mother & Me / Moje žádná rodina
Director: Paul-Julien Robert
Austria, 2012, 99 min

 

Moon Rider Až na Měsíc
Director: Daniel Dencik
Denmark, 2012, 83 min

 

Rogalik
Director: Paweł Ziemilski
Poland, 2012, 17 min

 

Truba / Pipeline / Roura
Director: Vitaly Manskiy
Russia, Germany, Czech Republic, 2013, 116 min, International premiere

Discussion

Leave a Reply