Tribeca Film Festival 2013 (April 17-28)

April 28th, 2013 - Graham Eley

World Premieres

 

World Narrative Competition:

 

Bluebird (USA)
Lance Edmands

 

The opening film in this year’s narrative competition, ‘Bluebird’, has film editor Lance Edmands making his feature debut in the director’s chair.  Amy Morton stars as a bus driver, who makes a simple error that has disproportionately devastating consequences for a small logging town.  Like Edmands’ earlier short, ‘Vacationland’, the action takes place in Maine.

 

 

Lily (USA)
Matt Creed

 

Matt Creed’s directorial debut ‘Lily’, a collaboration with co-writer and lead actress, Amy Grantham, provides a reflection on changing perspectives after serious illness.  Looking to reach beyond a straight drama, various stylistic devices will depict the lead character’s comprehensive revaluation of her life.

 

 

Stand Clear of the Closing Doors (USA)
Sam Fleischner

 

An autistic teenager finds refuge amongst New York’s subway dwellers in Sam Fleischner’s eagerly awaited ‘Stand Clear of the Closing Doors’.  Based on a true story, the boy’s temporary disappearance forces his family to face up to differences, which now take on a new perspective.  Sam Fleischner’s debut feature, ‘Wah Do Dem’, co-directed with Ben Chace, picked up best dramatic feature at the Los Angeles Film Festival.

 

 

Sunlight Jr (USA)
Laurie Collyer

 

Laurie Collyer’s ‘Sunlight Jr’ is the latest feature tackling the recession from the perspective of those who least contributed towards it but feel the impact most.  Starring Naomi Watts and Matt Dillon, a lowly paid shop worker and her paraplegic partner hit hard times after she falls pregnant.  It is Collyer’s follow up to ‘Sherrybaby’, which won a Crystal Globe at the Karlovy Vary International Film Festival.

 

World Documentary Competition:

 

Aatsinki: The Story of Arctic Cowboys (Finland)
Jessica Oreck

 

The cowboys of the film’s title are a modern day version who herd reindeer in the Finnish Lapland.  Experienced documentary filmmaker, Jessica Oreck, spends a year in the life of two herders as they go about their work in one of the harshest climates in the world.  Oreck is best known for ‘Beetle Queen Conquers Tokyo’, which won a special jury prize for artistic vision at the CineVegas International Film Festival.

 

 

Big Man (USA)
Rachel Boynton

 

Rachel Boynton came to the fore with her political campaign exposé, ‘Our Brand Is Crisis’, which received an Independent Spirit Awards nomination for best documentary.  After a lapse of eight years, Boynton now returns with ‘Big Man’, a look at American corporations’ attack on Africa’s oil reserves.  Brad Pitt is one of the executive producers.

 

 

The Genius of Marian (USA)
Banker White and Anna Fitch

 

Banker White, who won the documentary award at the AFI Fest with ‘The Refugee All Stars’, joins forces with experienced TV documentarian, Anna Fitch, for his second feature, ‘The Genius of Marian’.  They take us on a highly personal journey following White’s mother, who like her own before, struggles to cope with Alzheimer’s.

 

 

The Kill Team (USA)
Dan Krauss

 

Dan Krauss is best known as a cinematographer, most recently working on Doug Hamilton’s ‘Broadway Idiot’, which debuted at last month’s South by Southwest Film Festival.  But Krauss has already made his mark in the directors chair with his Oscar nominated ‘The Life of Kevin Carter’, which won best short documentary at Tribeca eight years ago.  His debut in the long form is the latest film to examine alleged American war crimes; this time following one of the U.S. Army infantry soldiers from the so-called ‘The Kill Team’, accused of going on a murderous rampage in Afghanistan.

 

 

Let the Fire Burn (USA)
Jason Osder

 

Jason Osder, an assistant professor at The George Washington University School of Media and Public Affairs, makes his feature documentary debut with ‘Let the Fire Burn’.  Tackling race conflicts in the States from a new angle, Osder comprehensively explores the explosive 1980s battle between the African-American revolutionary group, MOVE, and the Philadelphia authorities.

 

 

Oxyana (USA)
Sean Dunne

 

After seven shorts in five years, Sean Dunne makes the move to feature documentaries with ‘Oxyana’.  A look at the hard times facing redundant industries in contemporary America, Dunne follows the residents of a former mining town living with the effects of drug addiction.

 

 

Raw Herring (Netherlands)
Leonard Retel Helmrich and Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich

 

Experienced documentary filmmaker, Leonard Retel Helmrich, who won the Grand Jury Prize at Sundance with ‘Shape of the Moon’, resumes his collaboration with sister, Hetty Naaijkens-Retel Helmrich on ‘Raw Herring’.  The pair reflect on the herring’s importance to Dutch culture, at a time when foreign competition threatens the local fishermen’s livelihood.

 

 

Teenage
Matt Wolf

 

Matt Wolf has been making documentaries in various formats for over ten years and returns with his second feature length film as a follow up to ‘A Portrait of Arthur Russell’.  With the aid of various actors, including Jena Malone and Ben Whishaw, Wolf challenges cultural definitions of teenagers from an historical perspective.propranolol generic costbuy inderal lacheapest inderalonline inderalbuy propranolol canadapropranolol generic forinderal online uk

Tribeca became the third leading American festival of the year – following Sundance and SXSW – where the jury and the audience were in accord when determining the competition’s best narrative film.  Kim Mordaunt’s latest feature, ‘The Rocket’, scooped both awards after bagging three prizes earlier this year in the Generation section at Berlin.  Newcomer, Sitthiphon ‘Ki’ Disamoe, stars as a ten year-old boy making his way against the odds in Laos, the world’s most bombed country, per capita.

 

The best documentary feature went to ‘The Kill Team’, Dan Krauss’ debut film in the long form.  It is the latest in a long line of documentaries exploring American war crimes and follows an U.S. Army infantry soldier accused of going on a murderous rampage in Afghanistan.  Krauss, who is best known as a cinematographer, did, nevertheless, bag best short documentary at Tribeca eight years ago for his Oscar nominated ‘The Life of Kevin Carter’.

 

Awards:

 

Best Narrative Feature
“The Rocket” (Kim Mordaunt)

 

Audience Award for Best Narrative Film
“The Rocket” (Kim Mordaunt)

 

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature
Sitthiphon Disamoe, “The Rocket”

 

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature
Veerle Baetns, “The Broken Circle Breakdown”

 

Best Screenplay for a Narrative Feature
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” (Carl Joos, Feliz van Groenigen)

 

Best New Narrative Director
Emanuel Hoss-Desmarais (“Whitewash”)

 

Best Cinematography in a Narrative Feature
“Before Snowfall” (Marius Matzow Gulbrandsen)

 

Best Documentary Feature
“The Kill Team” (Dan Krauss)

 

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature
“Bridegroom” (Linda Bloodworth)

 

Best New Documentary Director
Sean Dunne (“Oxyana”)

 

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature
“Let the Fire Burn” (Nels Bangerter)

 

Best Narrative Short
“The Nightshift Belongs to the Stars” (Edoardo Ponti)

 

Best Documentary Short
“Coach” (Bess Kargman)

 

Student Visionary Award
“Life Doesn’t Frighten Me” (Stephen Dunn)

 

Bombay Sapphire Award for Transmedia
“Sandy Storyline” (Rachel Falcone, Laura Gottesdiener, Michael Premo)

 

Tribeca Online Festival Best Feature Film
“Lil Bub & Friendz” (Andy Capper, Juliette Eisner)

 

Tribeca Online Festival Best Short Film
“A Short Film About Guns” (Minos Papas)

Discussion

Leave a Reply