‘Me and Earl’ is double Sundance winner

February 2nd, 2015 - Graham Eley

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon’s teenage weepie, ‘Me and Earl and the Dying Girl’ is the third consecutive film to win the grand jury prize and audience award in Sundance’s U.S. dramatic section. It won’t come as a surprise to anyone with the film becoming the clear frontrunner in both categories after receiving a rousing standing ovation at its world premiere. A frenzied bidding war followed with Fox Searchlight and Indian Paintbrush coming out on top and they plan a theatrical rollout this year and a possible award season campaign.

 

Gomez-Rejo worked as second unit director for Alejandro González Iñárritu, Ben Affleck and Kevin Macdonald before making his feature debut with last year’s ‘The Town That Dreaded Sundown’. He based ‘Me and Earl’ upon Jesse Andrews’ high profile Black List script, which, in turn, she had adapted from her own novel of the same name. Set in a contemporary high school, it depicts the growing platonic friendship between a wannabe filmmaker in his senior year and a girl with leukemia.

 

Thomas Mann, RJ Cyler, Olivia Cooke, Nick Offerman, Connie Britton and Molly Shannon lead the cast.

 

Winners:

 

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

 

Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic, Robert Eggers, “The Witch”

 

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic, Tim Talbott, “The Stanford Prison Experiment”

 

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision, “Advantageous”

 

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing, Lee Haugen, “Dope”

 

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography, Brandon Trost, “The Diary of a Teenage Girl”

 

U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, “The Wolfpack”

 

Directing Award: U.S. Documentary, Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

 

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Matthew Heineman, “Cartel Land”

 

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Break Out First Feature, Lyric R. Cabral, David Felix Sutcliffe, “(T)ERROR”

 

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Vérité Filmmaking, Bill Ross, Turner Ross, “Western”

 

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact, Marc Silver, “3½ MINUTES”

 

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize, “The Stanford Prison Experiment”

 

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Documentary, “The Russian Woodpecker”

 

Directing Award: World Cinema Documentary, Kim Longinotto, “Dreamcatcher”

 

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing, Jim Scott, “How To Change The World”

 

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Impact, “Pervert Park”

 

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Unparalleled Access, “Pervert Park”

 

World Cinema Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic, “Slow West”

 

Directing Award: World Cinema Dramatic, Alanté Kavaïté, “The Summer of Sangaile”

 

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Regina Casé and Camila Márdila, “The Second Mother”

 

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting, Jack Reynor, “Glassland”

 

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Cinematography, Germain McMicking, “Partisan”

 

Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe, “James White”

 

Audience Award: World Cinema Documentary, “Dark Horse”

 

Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic, “Umrika”

 

Audience Award: U.S. Documentary, “Meru”

 

Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, “Me and Earl and the Dying Girl”

 

Short Film Grand Jury Prize, “World of Tomorrow”

 

Short Film Jury Award: US Fiction, “SMILF”

 

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction, “Oh Lucy!”

 

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction, “The Face of Ukraine: Casting Oksana Baiul”

 

Short Film Jury Award: Animation, “Storm hits jacket”

 

Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting, “Back Alley”

 

Short Film Special Jury Award for Visual Poetry, “Object”
buy prednisolone 5mg tablets
order prednisolone
prednisolone tablets 5mg price

F T

Discussion

Leave a Reply